Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Time Frame
Annual Balance Sheet
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents508.07190.93279.99284.76361.49
Cash and Short Term Investments508.07190.93279.99284.76361.49
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross2,558.052,074.791,522.441,879.461,722.46
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-30.21-20.09-13.83-13.92-10.40
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net2,527.842,054.701,508.611,865.541,712.06
Receivables - Other150.24108.1887.726.86.00
Total Receivables, Net2,678.082,162.881,596.331,872.401,712.06
Buildings - Gross23.2521.2614.4911.245.10
Machinery / Equipment - Gross329.81304.09252.20206.81168.47
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross75.7770.2764.0456.9344.11
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross428.84395.61330.73274.98217.68
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-264.93-228.34-192.14-169.38-145.40
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net163.91167.28138.59105.6072.28
Goodwill, Net1,876.131,838.441,112.881,117.28819.89
Intangibles - Gross1,546.871,519.61626.67616.99301.66
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-392.83-254.14-155.95-119.69-94.92
Intangibles, Net1,154.051,265.47470.71497.30206.74
LT Investments - Other23.3623.5318.5618.9415.96
Long Term Investments23.3623.5318.5618.9415.96
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset7.756.9310.305.7688.97
Other Long Term Assets, Total7.756.9310.305.7688.97
Other Assets327.83341.64220.55216.48154.89
Other Assets, Total327.83341.64220.55216.48154.89
Total Assets6,739.185,997.103,847.914,118.513,432.28
Accounts Payable740.83567.36370.78446.39559.11
Accrued Expenses323.22331.58156.18137.2392.34
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.
Income Taxes Payable1.
Other Payables90.8197.0665.5749.2031.55
Other Current liabilities, Total91.8997.0668.3049.2047.62
Long Term Debt2,424.972,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28
Total Long Term Debt2,424.972,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28
Total Debt2,424.972,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability119.28152.9183.9144.0013.53
Deferred Income Tax119.28152.9183.9144.0013.53
Minority Interest9.228.5612.4433.9919.25
Other Liabilities1,318.431,137.54881.27992.841,105.38
Other Liabilities, Total1,318.431,137.54881.27992.841,105.38
Total Liabilities5,027.844,499.912,764.673,058.192,529.50
Common Stock.
Common Stock, Total.
Additional Paid-In Capital569.32547.63174.97179.08168.89
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,404.681,244.271,183.631,081.73879.52
Treasury Stock - Common-172.34-172.34-172.34-150.33-130.57
Other Comprehensive Income-90.80-122.84-103.45-50.58-15.50
Other Equity, Total-90.80-122.84-103.45-50.58-15.50
Total Equity1,711.341,497.191,083.241,060.33902.78
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity6,739.185,997.103,847.914,118.513,432.28
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue43.0242.8438.7538.9038.99
Total Common Shares Outstanding43.0242.8438.7538.9038.99
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue4.434.434.434.224.01
Number of Common Shareholders13.0029.
Accumulated Intangible Amortization392.83254.14155.95119.6994.92
Net Debt1,926.122,022.53924.231,103.76350.04
Tangible Book Value-1,318.84-1,606.72-500.35-554.25-123.86
Tangible Book Value per Share-30.66-37.50-12.91-14.25-3.18
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental1,602.881,637.63------
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year34.7534.75------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 234.7534.75------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 334.7534.75------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4364.6334.75------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years69.5069.50------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years364.6334.75------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond1,134.001,498.63------
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental57.0452.07------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 113.5611.50------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 29.909.28------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 38.536.43------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 48.095.35------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 56.734.59------
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years18.4415.71------
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years14.839.95------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond10.2114.92------
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters

How Can We Help You?

Request More Information
Virtual Education Payment Solutions

WEX virtual payment solutions can help save money, and even get cash back, when you pay suppliers. And our precise management and reporting solutions will free you to focus on your most critical mission – delivering quality education

Learn More
WEX Virtual Insurance Payment Solutions

WEX Virtual Payment Solutions are a more secure way to pay preferred and out-of-network suppliers, which can save you money and preserve customer loyalty.

Learn More
WEX P-Cards

WEX Purchasing Cards, or P-Cards, help companies manage costs and reduce paperwork by providing details about employee spending. Additionally, they provide precise information, insights and control over how and where your company dollars are spent.

Learn More
Virtual Payments
WEX Virtual Payment for Media

WEX virtual payment solutions seamlessly interface with many of the widely used media platforms, allowing for improved operational efficiencies, and real-time payment processing.

Learn More

WEX Fleet

WEX offers the most popular fleet cards in the nation, accepted at over 90 percent of the nation’s retail fuel locations and over 45,000 vehicle maintenance locations.

Read More

WEX Travel Payment Solutions

Drive down costs and increase productivity across the travel spectrum. Streamline and automate even the most complex payment scenarios.

Read More