Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Time Frame
Annual Cash Flow Statement
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income / Starting Line159.1757.48109.61200.02148.30
Depreciation / Depletion203.72141.6583.0873.0260.56
Deferred Taxes-.8919.5037.3646.1126.96
Unusual Items31.32-21.7522.55-74.646.75
Other Non-Cash Items84.3393.7938.3445.9329.63
Non-Cash Items115.6672.0460.89-28.7036.38
Accounts Receivable-542.02-436.07199.7255.88-194.42
Other Assets.50-63.73-17.65-16.92-55.44
Accounts Payable182.7765.57-45.30-37.30-15.13
Accrued Expenses-2.38-1.049.0329.2625.50
Taxes Payable11.51-14.6110.69-21.777.59
Other Liabilities4.908.09-2.32-3.19-.74
Changes in Working Capital-344.71-441.80154.165.96-232.65
Cash from Operating Activities132.95-151.13445.10296.4139.55
Purchase of Fixed Assets-79.28-61.80-63.49-58.13-39.46
Purchase / Acquisition of Intangibles.00-4.00.00----
Capital Expenditures-79.28-65.80-63.49-58.13-39.46
Acquisition of Business-114.28-1,089.28-80.68-891.73-11.28
Sale of Business29.90.0017.2748.32--
Sale / Maturity of Investment.
Purchase of Investments-.47-5.85-.35-2.84-1.80
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-84.23-1,094.64-63.17-845.90-11.89
Cash from Investing Activities-163.50-1,160.44-126.66-904.03-51.34
Other Financing Cash Flow240.59248.96-153.15-63.73142.70
Financing Cash Flow Items240.59248.96-153.15-63.73142.70
Repurchase / Retirement of Common.00.00-22.01-19.77-17.91
Common Stock, Net-9.53-2.20-24.40-25.47-29.13
Options Exercised.
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net-8.79-1.90-24.37-25.24-27.45
Short Term Debt, Net------.00--
Long Term Debt Issued4,367.175,148.732,203.032,519.74700.00
Long Term Debt Reduction-4,273.99-4,183.37-2,429.62-2,112.82-636.00
Long Term Debt, Net127.59969.02-142.02615.6764.00
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net127.59969.02-142.02615.6764.00
Cash from Financing Activities359.391,216.08-319.54526.71179.24
Foreign Exchange Effects-11.696.43-3.684.19-3.63
Net Change in Cash317.14-89.06-4.77-76.72163.82
Net Cash - Beginning Balance190.93279.99284.76361.49197.66
Net Cash - Ending Balance508.07190.93279.99284.76361.49
Cash Interest Paid128.89116.2749.0340.2923.65
Cash Taxes Paid6.6823.9527.1975.2648.87
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters

How Can We Help You?

Request More Information
Virtual Education Payment Solutions

WEX virtual payment solutions can help save money, and even get cash back, when you pay suppliers. And our precise management and reporting solutions will free you to focus on your most critical mission – delivering quality education

Learn More
WEX Virtual Insurance Payment Solutions

WEX Virtual Payment Solutions are a more secure way to pay preferred and out-of-network suppliers, which can save you money and preserve customer loyalty.

Learn More
WEX P-Cards

WEX Purchasing Cards, or P-Cards, help companies manage costs and reduce paperwork by providing details about employee spending. Additionally, they provide precise information, insights and control over how and where your company dollars are spent.

Learn More
Virtual Payments
WEX Virtual Payment for Media

WEX virtual payment solutions seamlessly interface with many of the widely used media platforms, allowing for improved operational efficiencies, and real-time payment processing.

Learn More

WEX Fleet

WEX offers the most popular fleet cards in the nation, accepted at over 90 percent of the nation’s retail fuel locations and over 45,000 vehicle maintenance locations.

Read More

WEX Travel Payment Solutions

Drive down costs and increase productivity across the travel spectrum. Streamline and automate even the most complex payment scenarios.

Read More